$29,000 after tax in Australia

On a salary of $29,000 in 2026–27, you take home $27,981 a year: $538 a week, $1,076 a fortnight or $2,332 a month. You pay $1,019 in total, about 3.5% of your pay. Each extra dollar you earn is taxed at 25%. Your employer also pays $3,480 into your super.

Take-home pay, 2026–27$1,076 a fortnight$27,981 a year · $2,332 a month · $538 a week
Take-home pay 96.5%Income tax 3.2%Medicare levy 0.3%
ItemWeeklyFortnightlyMonthlyYearly
Gross paybefore tax$558$1,115$2,417$29,000
Income taxafter $700 low income tax offset−$18−$35−$77−$920
Medicare levy2%−$2−$4−$8−$99
Total taxeverything taken out−$20−$39−$85−$1,019
Take-home pay$538$1,076$2,332$27,981
Super from your employer12% on top, paid into your fund$67$134$290$3,480
3.5%of your pay goes in tax
25%tax on your next dollar
$1,019total tax a year
$14.68an hour, at 38 hours a week

Compared with 2025–26, you take home $108 more a year ($2 a week), thanks to the cut in the first tax rate from 16% to 15%.

Adjust: HELP, super, pay cycle

Questions about $29,000

How much is $29,000 after tax in Australia?
In 2026–27, $29,000 a year is $27,981 after tax and Medicare: $2,332 a month, $1,076 a fortnight or $538 a week.
How much tax do I pay on $29,000?
$1,019 a year: $920 income tax (after a $700 low income tax offset) and $99 Medicare levy. That’s 3.5% of your pay.
What if I have a HELP or HECS debt?
At $29,000 you’re below the $69,528 repayment threshold, so no compulsory repayment is due.
How much super is paid on $29,000?
$3,480 a year at the 12% super guarantee, paid by your employer on top of your salary.
What is $29,000 a year per hour?
About $14.68 an hour before tax, based on a 38-hour week.

Nearby salaries

Assumes an Australian resident for the full year with no other income, deductions or offsets. How we calculate.