$29,000 after tax in Australia
On a salary of $29,000 in 2026–27, you take home $27,981 a year: $538 a week, $1,076 a fortnight or $2,332 a month. You pay $1,019 in total, about 3.5% of your pay. Each extra dollar you earn is taxed at 25%. Your employer also pays $3,480 into your super.
Take-home pay, 2026–27$1,076 a fortnight$27,981 a year · $2,332 a month · $538 a week
Take-home pay 96.5%Income tax 3.2%Medicare levy 0.3%
| Item | Weekly | Fortnightly | Monthly | Yearly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross paybefore tax | $558 | $1,115 | $2,417 | $29,000 |
| Income taxafter $700 low income tax offset | −$18 | −$35 | −$77 | −$920 |
| Medicare levy2% | −$2 | −$4 | −$8 | −$99 |
| Total taxeverything taken out | −$20 | −$39 | −$85 | −$1,019 |
| Take-home pay | $538 | $1,076 | $2,332 | $27,981 |
| Super from your employer12% on top, paid into your fund | $67 | $134 | $290 | $3,480 |
3.5%of your pay goes in tax
25%tax on your next dollar
$1,019total tax a year
$14.68an hour, at 38 hours a week
Compared with 2025–26, you take home $108 more a year ($2 a week), thanks to the cut in the first tax rate from 16% to 15%.
Questions about $29,000
- How much is $29,000 after tax in Australia?
- In 2026–27, $29,000 a year is $27,981 after tax and Medicare: $2,332 a month, $1,076 a fortnight or $538 a week.
- How much tax do I pay on $29,000?
- $1,019 a year: $920 income tax (after a $700 low income tax offset) and $99 Medicare levy. That’s 3.5% of your pay.
- What if I have a HELP or HECS debt?
- At $29,000 you’re below the $69,528 repayment threshold, so no compulsory repayment is due.
- How much super is paid on $29,000?
- $3,480 a year at the 12% super guarantee, paid by your employer on top of your salary.
- What is $29,000 a year per hour?
- About $14.68 an hour before tax, based on a 38-hour week.
Nearby salaries
Assumes an Australian resident for the full year with no other income, deductions or offsets. How we calculate.
