$26,000 after tax in Australia

On a salary of $26,000 in 2026–27, you take home $25,530 a year: $491 a week, $982 a fortnight or $2,128 a month. You pay $470 in total, about 1.8% of your pay. Each extra dollar you earn is taxed at 15%. Your employer also pays $3,120 into your super.

Take-home pay, 2026–27$982 a fortnight$25,530 a year · $2,128 a month · $491 a week
Take-home pay 98.2%Income tax 1.8%
ItemWeeklyFortnightlyMonthlyYearly
Gross paybefore tax$500$1,000$2,167$26,000
Income taxafter $700 low income tax offset−$9−$18−$39−$470
Medicare levybelow the threshold$0$0$0$0
Total taxeverything taken out−$9−$18−$39−$470
Take-home pay$491$982$2,128$25,530
Super from your employer12% on top, paid into your fund$60$120$260$3,120
1.8%of your pay goes in tax
15%tax on your next dollar
$470total tax a year
$13.16an hour, at 38 hours a week

Compared with 2025–26, you take home $78 more a year ($2 a week), thanks to the cut in the first tax rate from 16% to 15%.

Adjust: HELP, super, pay cycle

Questions about $26,000

How much is $26,000 after tax in Australia?
In 2026–27, $26,000 a year is $25,530 after tax and Medicare: $2,128 a month, $982 a fortnight or $491 a week.
How much tax do I pay on $26,000?
$470 a year: $470 income tax (after a $700 low income tax offset) and $0 Medicare levy. That’s 1.8% of your pay.
What if I have a HELP or HECS debt?
At $26,000 you’re below the $69,528 repayment threshold, so no compulsory repayment is due.
How much super is paid on $26,000?
$3,120 a year at the 12% super guarantee, paid by your employer on top of your salary.
What is $26,000 a year per hour?
About $13.16 an hour before tax, based on a 38-hour week.

Nearby salaries

Assumes an Australian resident for the full year with no other income, deductions or offsets. How we calculate.