$26,000 after tax in Australia
On a salary of $26,000 in 2026–27, you take home $25,530 a year: $491 a week, $982 a fortnight or $2,128 a month. You pay $470 in total, about 1.8% of your pay. Each extra dollar you earn is taxed at 15%. Your employer also pays $3,120 into your super.
Take-home pay, 2026–27$982 a fortnight$25,530 a year · $2,128 a month · $491 a week
Take-home pay 98.2%Income tax 1.8%
| Item | Weekly | Fortnightly | Monthly | Yearly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross paybefore tax | $500 | $1,000 | $2,167 | $26,000 |
| Income taxafter $700 low income tax offset | −$9 | −$18 | −$39 | −$470 |
| Medicare levybelow the threshold | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total taxeverything taken out | −$9 | −$18 | −$39 | −$470 |
| Take-home pay | $491 | $982 | $2,128 | $25,530 |
| Super from your employer12% on top, paid into your fund | $60 | $120 | $260 | $3,120 |
1.8%of your pay goes in tax
15%tax on your next dollar
$470total tax a year
$13.16an hour, at 38 hours a week
Compared with 2025–26, you take home $78 more a year ($2 a week), thanks to the cut in the first tax rate from 16% to 15%.
Questions about $26,000
- How much is $26,000 after tax in Australia?
- In 2026–27, $26,000 a year is $25,530 after tax and Medicare: $2,128 a month, $982 a fortnight or $491 a week.
- How much tax do I pay on $26,000?
- $470 a year: $470 income tax (after a $700 low income tax offset) and $0 Medicare levy. That’s 1.8% of your pay.
- What if I have a HELP or HECS debt?
- At $26,000 you’re below the $69,528 repayment threshold, so no compulsory repayment is due.
- How much super is paid on $26,000?
- $3,120 a year at the 12% super guarantee, paid by your employer on top of your salary.
- What is $26,000 a year per hour?
- About $13.16 an hour before tax, based on a 38-hour week.
Nearby salaries
Assumes an Australian resident for the full year with no other income, deductions or offsets. How we calculate.
