$24,000 after tax in Australia

On a salary of $24,000 in 2026–27, you take home $23,830 a year: $458 a week, $917 a fortnight or $1,986 a month. You pay $170 in total, about 0.7% of your pay. Each extra dollar you earn is taxed at 15%. Your employer also pays $2,880 into your super.

Take-home pay, 2026–27$917 a fortnight$23,830 a year · $1,986 a month · $458 a week
Take-home pay 99.3%Income tax 0.7%
ItemWeeklyFortnightlyMonthlyYearly
Gross paybefore tax$462$923$2,000$24,000
Income taxafter $700 low income tax offset−$3−$7−$14−$170
Medicare levybelow the threshold$0$0$0$0
Total taxeverything taken out−$3−$7−$14−$170
Take-home pay$458$917$1,986$23,830
Super from your employer12% on top, paid into your fund$55$111$240$2,880
0.7%of your pay goes in tax
15%tax on your next dollar
$170total tax a year
$12.15an hour, at 38 hours a week

Compared with 2025–26, you take home $58 more a year ($1 a week), thanks to the cut in the first tax rate from 16% to 15%.

Adjust: HELP, super, pay cycle

Questions about $24,000

How much is $24,000 after tax in Australia?
In 2026–27, $24,000 a year is $23,830 after tax and Medicare: $1,986 a month, $917 a fortnight or $458 a week.
How much tax do I pay on $24,000?
$170 a year: $170 income tax (after a $700 low income tax offset) and $0 Medicare levy. That’s 0.7% of your pay.
What if I have a HELP or HECS debt?
At $24,000 you’re below the $69,528 repayment threshold, so no compulsory repayment is due.
How much super is paid on $24,000?
$2,880 a year at the 12% super guarantee, paid by your employer on top of your salary.
What is $24,000 a year per hour?
About $12.15 an hour before tax, based on a 38-hour week.

Nearby salaries

Assumes an Australian resident for the full year with no other income, deductions or offsets. How we calculate.