$24,000 after tax in Australia
On a salary of $24,000 in 2026–27, you take home $23,830 a year: $458 a week, $917 a fortnight or $1,986 a month. You pay $170 in total, about 0.7% of your pay. Each extra dollar you earn is taxed at 15%. Your employer also pays $2,880 into your super.
Take-home pay, 2026–27$917 a fortnight$23,830 a year · $1,986 a month · $458 a week
Take-home pay 99.3%Income tax 0.7%
| Item | Weekly | Fortnightly | Monthly | Yearly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross paybefore tax | $462 | $923 | $2,000 | $24,000 |
| Income taxafter $700 low income tax offset | −$3 | −$7 | −$14 | −$170 |
| Medicare levybelow the threshold | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total taxeverything taken out | −$3 | −$7 | −$14 | −$170 |
| Take-home pay | $458 | $917 | $1,986 | $23,830 |
| Super from your employer12% on top, paid into your fund | $55 | $111 | $240 | $2,880 |
0.7%of your pay goes in tax
15%tax on your next dollar
$170total tax a year
$12.15an hour, at 38 hours a week
Compared with 2025–26, you take home $58 more a year ($1 a week), thanks to the cut in the first tax rate from 16% to 15%.
Questions about $24,000
- How much is $24,000 after tax in Australia?
- In 2026–27, $24,000 a year is $23,830 after tax and Medicare: $1,986 a month, $917 a fortnight or $458 a week.
- How much tax do I pay on $24,000?
- $170 a year: $170 income tax (after a $700 low income tax offset) and $0 Medicare levy. That’s 0.7% of your pay.
- What if I have a HELP or HECS debt?
- At $24,000 you’re below the $69,528 repayment threshold, so no compulsory repayment is due.
- How much super is paid on $24,000?
- $2,880 a year at the 12% super guarantee, paid by your employer on top of your salary.
- What is $24,000 a year per hour?
- About $12.15 an hour before tax, based on a 38-hour week.
Nearby salaries
Assumes an Australian resident for the full year with no other income, deductions or offsets. How we calculate.
