$33,000 after tax in Australia

On a salary of $33,000 in 2026–27, you take home $30,981 a year: $596 a week, $1,192 a fortnight or $2,582 a month. You pay $2,019 in total, about 6.1% of your pay. Each extra dollar you earn is taxed at 25%. Your employer also pays $3,960 into your super.

Take-home pay, 2026–27$1,192 a fortnight$30,981 a year · $2,582 a month · $596 a week
Take-home pay 93.9%Income tax 4.6%Medicare levy 1.5%
ItemWeeklyFortnightlyMonthlyYearly
Gross paybefore tax$635$1,269$2,750$33,000
Income taxafter $700 low income tax offset−$29−$58−$127−$1,520
Medicare levy2%−$10−$19−$42−$499
Total taxeverything taken out−$39−$78−$168−$2,019
Take-home pay$596$1,192$2,582$30,981
Super from your employer12% on top, paid into your fund$76$152$330$3,960
6.1%of your pay goes in tax
25%tax on your next dollar
$2,019total tax a year
$16.70an hour, at 38 hours a week

Compared with 2025–26, you take home $148 more a year ($3 a week), thanks to the cut in the first tax rate from 16% to 15%.

Adjust: HELP, super, pay cycle

Questions about $33,000

How much is $33,000 after tax in Australia?
In 2026–27, $33,000 a year is $30,981 after tax and Medicare: $2,582 a month, $1,192 a fortnight or $596 a week.
How much tax do I pay on $33,000?
$2,019 a year: $1,520 income tax (after a $700 low income tax offset) and $499 Medicare levy. That’s 6.1% of your pay.
What if I have a HELP or HECS debt?
At $33,000 you’re below the $69,528 repayment threshold, so no compulsory repayment is due.
How much super is paid on $33,000?
$3,960 a year at the 12% super guarantee, paid by your employer on top of your salary.
What is $33,000 a year per hour?
About $16.70 an hour before tax, based on a 38-hour week.

Nearby salaries

Assumes an Australian resident for the full year with no other income, deductions or offsets. How we calculate.