$33,000 after tax in Australia
On a salary of $33,000 in 2026–27, you take home $30,981 a year: $596 a week, $1,192 a fortnight or $2,582 a month. You pay $2,019 in total, about 6.1% of your pay. Each extra dollar you earn is taxed at 25%. Your employer also pays $3,960 into your super.
Take-home pay, 2026–27$1,192 a fortnight$30,981 a year · $2,582 a month · $596 a week
Take-home pay 93.9%Income tax 4.6%Medicare levy 1.5%
| Item | Weekly | Fortnightly | Monthly | Yearly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross paybefore tax | $635 | $1,269 | $2,750 | $33,000 |
| Income taxafter $700 low income tax offset | −$29 | −$58 | −$127 | −$1,520 |
| Medicare levy2% | −$10 | −$19 | −$42 | −$499 |
| Total taxeverything taken out | −$39 | −$78 | −$168 | −$2,019 |
| Take-home pay | $596 | $1,192 | $2,582 | $30,981 |
| Super from your employer12% on top, paid into your fund | $76 | $152 | $330 | $3,960 |
6.1%of your pay goes in tax
25%tax on your next dollar
$2,019total tax a year
$16.70an hour, at 38 hours a week
Compared with 2025–26, you take home $148 more a year ($3 a week), thanks to the cut in the first tax rate from 16% to 15%.
Questions about $33,000
- How much is $33,000 after tax in Australia?
- In 2026–27, $33,000 a year is $30,981 after tax and Medicare: $2,582 a month, $1,192 a fortnight or $596 a week.
- How much tax do I pay on $33,000?
- $2,019 a year: $1,520 income tax (after a $700 low income tax offset) and $499 Medicare levy. That’s 6.1% of your pay.
- What if I have a HELP or HECS debt?
- At $33,000 you’re below the $69,528 repayment threshold, so no compulsory repayment is due.
- How much super is paid on $33,000?
- $3,960 a year at the 12% super guarantee, paid by your employer on top of your salary.
- What is $33,000 a year per hour?
- About $16.70 an hour before tax, based on a 38-hour week.
Nearby salaries
Assumes an Australian resident for the full year with no other income, deductions or offsets. How we calculate.
