$31,000 after tax in Australia
On a salary of $31,000 in 2026–27, you take home $29,481 a year: $567 a week, $1,134 a fortnight or $2,457 a month. You pay $1,519 in total, about 4.9% of your pay. Each extra dollar you earn is taxed at 25%. Your employer also pays $3,720 into your super.
Take-home pay, 2026–27$1,134 a fortnight$29,481 a year · $2,457 a month · $567 a week
Take-home pay 95.1%Income tax 3.9%Medicare levy 1%
| Item | Weekly | Fortnightly | Monthly | Yearly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross paybefore tax | $596 | $1,192 | $2,583 | $31,000 |
| Income taxafter $700 low income tax offset | −$23 | −$47 | −$102 | −$1,220 |
| Medicare levy2% | −$6 | −$11 | −$25 | −$299 |
| Total taxeverything taken out | −$29 | −$58 | −$127 | −$1,519 |
| Take-home pay | $567 | $1,134 | $2,457 | $29,481 |
| Super from your employer12% on top, paid into your fund | $72 | $143 | $310 | $3,720 |
4.9%of your pay goes in tax
25%tax on your next dollar
$1,519total tax a year
$15.69an hour, at 38 hours a week
Compared with 2025–26, you take home $128 more a year ($2 a week), thanks to the cut in the first tax rate from 16% to 15%.
Questions about $31,000
- How much is $31,000 after tax in Australia?
- In 2026–27, $31,000 a year is $29,481 after tax and Medicare: $2,457 a month, $1,134 a fortnight or $567 a week.
- How much tax do I pay on $31,000?
- $1,519 a year: $1,220 income tax (after a $700 low income tax offset) and $299 Medicare levy. That’s 4.9% of your pay.
- What if I have a HELP or HECS debt?
- At $31,000 you’re below the $69,528 repayment threshold, so no compulsory repayment is due.
- How much super is paid on $31,000?
- $3,720 a year at the 12% super guarantee, paid by your employer on top of your salary.
- What is $31,000 a year per hour?
- About $15.69 an hour before tax, based on a 38-hour week.
Nearby salaries
Assumes an Australian resident for the full year with no other income, deductions or offsets. How we calculate.
