$31,000 after tax in Australia

On a salary of $31,000 in 2026–27, you take home $29,481 a year: $567 a week, $1,134 a fortnight or $2,457 a month. You pay $1,519 in total, about 4.9% of your pay. Each extra dollar you earn is taxed at 25%. Your employer also pays $3,720 into your super.

Take-home pay, 2026–27$1,134 a fortnight$29,481 a year · $2,457 a month · $567 a week
Take-home pay 95.1%Income tax 3.9%Medicare levy 1%
ItemWeeklyFortnightlyMonthlyYearly
Gross paybefore tax$596$1,192$2,583$31,000
Income taxafter $700 low income tax offset−$23−$47−$102−$1,220
Medicare levy2%−$6−$11−$25−$299
Total taxeverything taken out−$29−$58−$127−$1,519
Take-home pay$567$1,134$2,457$29,481
Super from your employer12% on top, paid into your fund$72$143$310$3,720
4.9%of your pay goes in tax
25%tax on your next dollar
$1,519total tax a year
$15.69an hour, at 38 hours a week

Compared with 2025–26, you take home $128 more a year ($2 a week), thanks to the cut in the first tax rate from 16% to 15%.

Adjust: HELP, super, pay cycle

Questions about $31,000

How much is $31,000 after tax in Australia?
In 2026–27, $31,000 a year is $29,481 after tax and Medicare: $2,457 a month, $1,134 a fortnight or $567 a week.
How much tax do I pay on $31,000?
$1,519 a year: $1,220 income tax (after a $700 low income tax offset) and $299 Medicare levy. That’s 4.9% of your pay.
What if I have a HELP or HECS debt?
At $31,000 you’re below the $69,528 repayment threshold, so no compulsory repayment is due.
How much super is paid on $31,000?
$3,720 a year at the 12% super guarantee, paid by your employer on top of your salary.
What is $31,000 a year per hour?
About $15.69 an hour before tax, based on a 38-hour week.

Nearby salaries

Assumes an Australian resident for the full year with no other income, deductions or offsets. How we calculate.