$88,000 after tax in Australia

On a salary of $88,000 in 2026–27, you take home $69,320 a year: $1,333 a week, $2,666 a fortnight or $5,777 a month. You pay $18,680 in total, about 21.2% of your pay. Each extra dollar you earn is taxed at 32%. Your employer also pays $10,560 into your super.

Take-home pay, 2026–27$2,666 a fortnight$69,320 a year · $5,777 a month · $1,333 a week
Take-home pay 78.8%Income tax 19.2%Medicare levy 2%
ItemWeeklyFortnightlyMonthlyYearly
Gross paybefore tax$1,692$3,385$7,333$88,000
Income tax−$325−$651−$1,410−$16,920
Medicare levy2%−$34−$68−$147−$1,760
Total taxeverything taken out−$359−$718−$1,557−$18,680
Take-home pay$1,333$2,666$5,777$69,320
Super from your employer12% on top, paid into your fund$203$406$880$10,560
21.2%of your pay goes in tax
32%tax on your next dollar
$18,680total tax a year
$44.53an hour, at 38 hours a week

Compared with 2025–26, you take home $268 more a year ($5 a week), thanks to the cut in the first tax rate from 16% to 15%.

Adjust: HELP, super, pay cycle

Questions about $88,000

How much is $88,000 after tax in Australia?
In 2026–27, $88,000 a year is $69,320 after tax and Medicare: $5,777 a month, $2,666 a fortnight or $1,333 a week.
How much tax do I pay on $88,000?
$18,680 a year: $16,920 income tax and $1,760 Medicare levy. That’s 21.2% of your pay.
What if I have a HELP or HECS debt?
Your compulsory repayment on $88,000 is $2,771 a year, leaving $66,549 take-home pay.
How much super is paid on $88,000?
$10,560 a year at the 12% super guarantee, paid by your employer on top of your salary.
What is $88,000 a year per hour?
About $44.53 an hour before tax, based on a 38-hour week.

Nearby salaries

Assumes an Australian resident for the full year with no other income, deductions or offsets. How we calculate.