$88,000 after tax in Australia
On a salary of $88,000 in 2026–27, you take home $69,320 a year: $1,333 a week, $2,666 a fortnight or $5,777 a month. You pay $18,680 in total, about 21.2% of your pay. Each extra dollar you earn is taxed at 32%. Your employer also pays $10,560 into your super.
Take-home pay, 2026–27$2,666 a fortnight$69,320 a year · $5,777 a month · $1,333 a week
Take-home pay 78.8%Income tax 19.2%Medicare levy 2%
| Item | Weekly | Fortnightly | Monthly | Yearly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross paybefore tax | $1,692 | $3,385 | $7,333 | $88,000 |
| Income tax | −$325 | −$651 | −$1,410 | −$16,920 |
| Medicare levy2% | −$34 | −$68 | −$147 | −$1,760 |
| Total taxeverything taken out | −$359 | −$718 | −$1,557 | −$18,680 |
| Take-home pay | $1,333 | $2,666 | $5,777 | $69,320 |
| Super from your employer12% on top, paid into your fund | $203 | $406 | $880 | $10,560 |
21.2%of your pay goes in tax
32%tax on your next dollar
$18,680total tax a year
$44.53an hour, at 38 hours a week
Compared with 2025–26, you take home $268 more a year ($5 a week), thanks to the cut in the first tax rate from 16% to 15%.
Questions about $88,000
- How much is $88,000 after tax in Australia?
- In 2026–27, $88,000 a year is $69,320 after tax and Medicare: $5,777 a month, $2,666 a fortnight or $1,333 a week.
- How much tax do I pay on $88,000?
- $18,680 a year: $16,920 income tax and $1,760 Medicare levy. That’s 21.2% of your pay.
- What if I have a HELP or HECS debt?
- Your compulsory repayment on $88,000 is $2,771 a year, leaving $66,549 take-home pay.
- How much super is paid on $88,000?
- $10,560 a year at the 12% super guarantee, paid by your employer on top of your salary.
- What is $88,000 a year per hour?
- About $44.53 an hour before tax, based on a 38-hour week.
Nearby salaries
Assumes an Australian resident for the full year with no other income, deductions or offsets. How we calculate.
