$85,000 after tax in Australia

On a salary of $85,000 in 2026–27, you take home $67,280 a year: $1,294 a week, $2,588 a fortnight or $5,607 a month. You pay $17,720 in total, about 20.8% of your pay. Each extra dollar you earn is taxed at 32%. Your employer also pays $10,200 into your super.

Take-home pay, 2026–27$2,588 a fortnight$67,280 a year · $5,607 a month · $1,294 a week
Take-home pay 79.2%Income tax 18.8%Medicare levy 2%
ItemWeeklyFortnightlyMonthlyYearly
Gross paybefore tax$1,635$3,269$7,083$85,000
Income tax−$308−$616−$1,335−$16,020
Medicare levy2%−$33−$65−$142−$1,700
Total taxeverything taken out−$341−$682−$1,477−$17,720
Take-home pay$1,294$2,588$5,607$67,280
Super from your employer12% on top, paid into your fund$196$392$850$10,200
20.8%of your pay goes in tax
32%tax on your next dollar
$17,720total tax a year
$43.02an hour, at 38 hours a week

Compared with 2025–26, you take home $268 more a year ($5 a week), thanks to the cut in the first tax rate from 16% to 15%.

Adjust: HELP, super, pay cycle

Questions about $85,000

How much is $85,000 after tax in Australia?
In 2026–27, $85,000 a year is $67,280 after tax and Medicare: $5,607 a month, $2,588 a fortnight or $1,294 a week.
How much tax do I pay on $85,000?
$17,720 a year: $16,020 income tax and $1,700 Medicare levy. That’s 20.8% of your pay.
What if I have a HELP or HECS debt?
Your compulsory repayment on $85,000 is $2,321 a year, leaving $64,959 take-home pay.
How much super is paid on $85,000?
$10,200 a year at the 12% super guarantee, paid by your employer on top of your salary.
What is $85,000 a year per hour?
About $43.02 an hour before tax, based on a 38-hour week.

Nearby salaries

Assumes an Australian resident for the full year with no other income, deductions or offsets. How we calculate.