$72,000 after tax in Australia

On a salary of $72,000 in 2026–27, you take home $58,440 a year: $1,124 a week, $2,248 a fortnight or $4,870 a month. You pay $13,560 in total, about 18.8% of your pay. Each extra dollar you earn is taxed at 32%. Your employer also pays $8,640 into your super.

Take-home pay, 2026–27$2,248 a fortnight$58,440 a year · $4,870 a month · $1,124 a week
Take-home pay 81.2%Income tax 16.8%Medicare levy 2%
ItemWeeklyFortnightlyMonthlyYearly
Gross paybefore tax$1,385$2,769$6,000$72,000
Income tax−$233−$466−$1,010−$12,120
Medicare levy2%−$28−$55−$120−$1,440
Total taxeverything taken out−$261−$522−$1,130−$13,560
Take-home pay$1,124$2,248$4,870$58,440
Super from your employer12% on top, paid into your fund$166$332$720$8,640
18.8%of your pay goes in tax
32%tax on your next dollar
$13,560total tax a year
$36.44an hour, at 38 hours a week

Compared with 2025–26, you take home $268 more a year ($5 a week), thanks to the cut in the first tax rate from 16% to 15%.

Adjust: HELP, super, pay cycle

Questions about $72,000

How much is $72,000 after tax in Australia?
In 2026–27, $72,000 a year is $58,440 after tax and Medicare: $4,870 a month, $2,248 a fortnight or $1,124 a week.
How much tax do I pay on $72,000?
$13,560 a year: $12,120 income tax and $1,440 Medicare levy. That’s 18.8% of your pay.
What if I have a HELP or HECS debt?
Your compulsory repayment on $72,000 is $371 a year, leaving $58,069 take-home pay.
How much super is paid on $72,000?
$8,640 a year at the 12% super guarantee, paid by your employer on top of your salary.
What is $72,000 a year per hour?
About $36.44 an hour before tax, based on a 38-hour week.

Nearby salaries

Assumes an Australian resident for the full year with no other income, deductions or offsets. How we calculate.