$67,000 after tax in Australia

On a salary of $67,000 in 2026–27, you take home $55,040 a year: $1,058 a week, $2,117 a fortnight or $4,587 a month. You pay $11,960 in total, about 17.9% of your pay. Each extra dollar you earn is taxed at 32%. Your employer also pays $8,040 into your super.

Take-home pay, 2026–27$2,117 a fortnight$55,040 a year · $4,587 a month · $1,058 a week
Take-home pay 82.1%Income tax 15.9%Medicare levy 2%
ItemWeeklyFortnightlyMonthlyYearly
Gross paybefore tax$1,288$2,577$5,583$67,000
Income tax−$204−$408−$885−$10,620
Medicare levy2%−$26−$52−$112−$1,340
Total taxeverything taken out−$230−$460−$997−$11,960
Take-home pay$1,058$2,117$4,587$55,040
Super from your employer12% on top, paid into your fund$155$309$670$8,040
17.9%of your pay goes in tax
32%tax on your next dollar
$11,960total tax a year
$33.91an hour, at 38 hours a week

Compared with 2025–26, you take home $268 more a year ($5 a week), thanks to the cut in the first tax rate from 16% to 15%.

Adjust: HELP, super, pay cycle

Questions about $67,000

How much is $67,000 after tax in Australia?
In 2026–27, $67,000 a year is $55,040 after tax and Medicare: $4,587 a month, $2,117 a fortnight or $1,058 a week.
How much tax do I pay on $67,000?
$11,960 a year: $10,620 income tax and $1,340 Medicare levy. That’s 17.9% of your pay.
What if I have a HELP or HECS debt?
At $67,000 you’re below the $69,528 repayment threshold, so no compulsory repayment is due.
How much super is paid on $67,000?
$8,040 a year at the 12% super guarantee, paid by your employer on top of your salary.
What is $67,000 a year per hour?
About $33.91 an hour before tax, based on a 38-hour week.

Nearby salaries

Assumes an Australian resident for the full year with no other income, deductions or offsets. How we calculate.