$49,000 after tax in Australia

On a salary of $49,000 in 2026–27, you take home $43,065 a year: $828 a week, $1,656 a fortnight or $3,589 a month. You pay $5,935 in total, about 12.1% of your pay. Each extra dollar you earn is taxed at 33.5%. Your employer also pays $5,880 into your super.

Take-home pay, 2026–27$1,656 a fortnight$43,065 a year · $3,589 a month · $828 a week
Take-home pay 87.9%Income tax 10.1%Medicare levy 2%
ItemWeeklyFortnightlyMonthlyYearly
Gross paybefore tax$942$1,885$4,083$49,000
Income taxafter $265 low income tax offset−$95−$191−$413−$4,955
Medicare levy2%−$19−$38−$82−$980
Total taxeverything taken out−$114−$228−$495−$5,935
Take-home pay$828$1,656$3,589$43,065
Super from your employer12% on top, paid into your fund$113$226$490$5,880
12.1%of your pay goes in tax
33.5%tax on your next dollar
$5,935total tax a year
$24.80an hour, at 38 hours a week

Compared with 2025–26, you take home $268 more a year ($5 a week), thanks to the cut in the first tax rate from 16% to 15%.

Adjust: HELP, super, pay cycle

Questions about $49,000

How much is $49,000 after tax in Australia?
In 2026–27, $49,000 a year is $43,065 after tax and Medicare: $3,589 a month, $1,656 a fortnight or $828 a week.
How much tax do I pay on $49,000?
$5,935 a year: $4,955 income tax (after a $265 low income tax offset) and $980 Medicare levy. That’s 12.1% of your pay.
What if I have a HELP or HECS debt?
At $49,000 you’re below the $69,528 repayment threshold, so no compulsory repayment is due.
How much super is paid on $49,000?
$5,880 a year at the 12% super guarantee, paid by your employer on top of your salary.
What is $49,000 a year per hour?
About $24.80 an hour before tax, based on a 38-hour week.

Nearby salaries

Assumes an Australian resident for the full year with no other income, deductions or offsets. How we calculate.