$48,000 after tax in Australia
On a salary of $48,000 in 2026–27, you take home $42,400 a year: $815 a week, $1,631 a fortnight or $3,533 a month. You pay $5,600 in total, about 11.7% of your pay. Each extra dollar you earn is taxed at 33.5%. Your employer also pays $5,760 into your super.
Take-home pay, 2026–27$1,631 a fortnight$42,400 a year · $3,533 a month · $815 a week
Take-home pay 88.3%Income tax 9.7%Medicare levy 2%
| Item | Weekly | Fortnightly | Monthly | Yearly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross paybefore tax | $923 | $1,846 | $4,000 | $48,000 |
| Income taxafter $280 low income tax offset | −$89 | −$178 | −$387 | −$4,640 |
| Medicare levy2% | −$18 | −$37 | −$80 | −$960 |
| Total taxeverything taken out | −$108 | −$215 | −$467 | −$5,600 |
| Take-home pay | $815 | $1,631 | $3,533 | $42,400 |
| Super from your employer12% on top, paid into your fund | $111 | $222 | $480 | $5,760 |
11.7%of your pay goes in tax
33.5%tax on your next dollar
$5,600total tax a year
$24.29an hour, at 38 hours a week
Compared with 2025–26, you take home $268 more a year ($5 a week), thanks to the cut in the first tax rate from 16% to 15%.
Questions about $48,000
- How much is $48,000 after tax in Australia?
- In 2026–27, $48,000 a year is $42,400 after tax and Medicare: $3,533 a month, $1,631 a fortnight or $815 a week.
- How much tax do I pay on $48,000?
- $5,600 a year: $4,640 income tax (after a $280 low income tax offset) and $960 Medicare levy. That’s 11.7% of your pay.
- What if I have a HELP or HECS debt?
- At $48,000 you’re below the $69,528 repayment threshold, so no compulsory repayment is due.
- How much super is paid on $48,000?
- $5,760 a year at the 12% super guarantee, paid by your employer on top of your salary.
- What is $48,000 a year per hour?
- About $24.29 an hour before tax, based on a 38-hour week.
Nearby salaries
Assumes an Australian resident for the full year with no other income, deductions or offsets. How we calculate.
